Acacia Senegal gum, also known as gum Arabic, is a natural soluble fiber obtained from the hardened sap of various species of acacia legume trees.
Aloe gel has long been used for its beneficial effects in the wound-healing properties. It is most often included in topical formulations (e.g. creams, lotions or soaps). At least part of aloe gel’s beneficial effect on the skin likely is due to its moisturizing effect. Also, it is said to leave a protective layer on […]
also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argantree. Treating argan oil with hydrogen results in the production of Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. Agania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in skin care products, eye makeup, lipstick and suntan products.Why is it used […]
obtained from the fruit from the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Tucuma). Native to Brazil, Tucuma Butter is cold pressed from the seed of the native Tucuma palm tree. A specialty from the Rain Forest, Tucuma Butter is prized for its rich content of; polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids to protect […]
Avena Sativa (Oat) kernel flour is the flour produced from the seeds of the Avena Sativa plant and otherwise known as the oat plant. Wild oats were used for skin care purposed by the Egyptians and the Arabs since at least 2000 BC. More recently oatmeal baths have often been used to treat skin inflammatory conditions. Oat bran is […]
The therapeutic properties of birch oil are analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, disinfectant, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide and tonic. White birch oil is useful for dermatitis, dull or congested skin, eczema, hair care and psoriasis, although it could irritate the skin. It is also helpful in cases of poor circulation, the accumulation of toxins in the muscles, […]